Question

Locked

What is the Max. cable length with cat6 PoE?

By Libenalex ·
What is the Max. cable length supported with cat6 PoE for IP Camera Network?

This conversation is currently closed to new comments.

7 total posts (Page 1 of 1)  
| Thread display: Collapse - | Expand +

All Answers

Collapse -

heres some documentation on Cat 6 from IEEE

by markp24 In reply to What is the Max. cable le ...

in short, no more than 100 Meters

Here is a link to the cat 6 specification from IEEE
http://www.ieee802.org/3/tutorial/july98/adriaenssens_070798.pdf

and a great post detailing alot of good ethernet stuff (just go 3/4 the way down to POE
http://www.zytrax.com/tech/layer_1/cables/tech_lan.htm

Collapse -

Reponse To Answer

by Slayer_ In reply to heres some documentation ...

I can't remember, was it 100 meters before the signal has significant degradation, or is it 100 meters for when the signal is completely unreadable?

Collapse -

According to the articles 100M before attinuation

by markp24 In reply to What is the Max. cable le ...

Hi, you correct it goes 100 meters (assuming its not going over anything that would interefere with it, ie floresent ligh ballast, crossing electrical lines, etc). If you want to go beyond 100 meters, standards say to install a repeater at that point of 100 meters or close to (not after)

Collapse -

Reponse To Answer

by alexdatsko In reply to According to the articles ...

100 meters is up to spec, i.e you should not get any signal degradation if the cable is installed properly. Anything over 100 meters will probably start to experience some packet loss (i.e not 100% solid transmission rates). I have installed Cat5e cables up to 400', where the PC Workstation was able to connect to the network over Layer3. I didn't run any long ping tests over them to check the packet loss but I would guess they were in the 5-25% packet loss range at this length.

Collapse -

Shielding?

by sbostedor In reply to What is the Max. cable le ...

Does anyone know if using shielded twisted pair will allow longer runs than the standard 100 meters?

Collapse -

UTP and STP at 100'

by markp24 In reply to What is the Max. cable le ...

The shielding is only used if you know you will be passing thru areas that will have interference/noise that will affect the signal on the cable. the 100' distance is based on the resisitance of the wire.

Back to Networks Forum
7 total posts (Page 1 of 1)  

Hardware Forums