Questions

Answer for:

Can you hold a clearance once convicted of a felony?

Message 2 of 2

View entire thread
top rated
+
0 Votes
robo_dev

According to 50 U.S.C. 435b Section 3002, employees of any federal agency, government contractors or active duty members of the Army, Navy, Air Force and Marine Corps convicted of a felony, sentenced to a prison term exceeding one year and incarcerated for more than a year cannot have access to special access programs or restricted data.

The three levels of government clearance are designated as confidential, secret and top secret. If your government position only requires confidential or secret clearance, you may still receive clearance regardless of your record depending on certain mitigating factors. The current law only restricts access to top secret level clearance.

Read more: http://www.ehow.com/facts_7629382_can-receive-clearance-homeland-security.html#ixzz2cpeU8R1y