General discussion

Locked

Change computer name of PDC running E2K

By cj_mcnix ·
I have two W2K Standard servers on 1 domain. Primary DC is also running Exchange 2000 Standard. The name of the Primary is xx_yy1.domain.com.

I have recently received an email that states

"Please note that underscores are invalid characters in hostnames (see RFC 952 and RFC 1123). Since many sites will now reject email from that machine, I would advise changing the hostname."

Since this is the primary, and also running Exchange, how can I change the name to something like xx-yy1.domain.com?

This conversation is currently closed to new comments.

8 total posts (Page 1 of 1)  
| Thread display: Collapse - | Expand +

All Comments

Collapse -

by Rabbit_Runner In reply to Change computer name of P ...

Point blank, you cannot make a change. Neither the computer DC name nor the Domain name can be changed. The only way to accomplish this is to created a new domain, new accounts, etc.

One possible alternative would be to create a second domain with the new naming structure, within the same forest. Then migrate your user accounts, computers, etc to the newly created domain. You will still need to keep the old domain because it will be your forest root. That cannot be deleted without destroying everything.

As for exchange, you will need to ask someone else about this.

Sorry for the bad luck. A couple years ago I was in the exact same situation you are in. All discussions came to the conclusions listed above. Checking with MS brought the same answers.

Collapse -

by TechKid In reply to Change computer name of P ...

The email came from a nice Net Admin you've never met before right? That was kind of him. He's probly refering to anti-spam solutions that look to see if the server that sent an email is "legitimate". Because it's not supported to have underscores in your server name the anti-spam program will dump any of your emails it receives. Though I'm guessing that's how the nice net admin knows...

Does the secondary server suffer from the same naming convention? If not, you may be in luck. If it does, then the process is much longer.

Answer those and I'll get back to you...

Collapse -

by TechKid In reply to

Oh, also, is email critical for your users or can you afford to have it be down for a couple hours?

Collapse -

by cj_mcnix In reply to

ROFL. I think you probably hit it on the head. The full message reads:

"To reduce the number of viruses we receive, we have now configured our SMTP servers to require syntactically correct HELO/EHLO messages.
Following that change, we have rejected messages from ff_fs1.[domain].com (and will continue to do so)

Please note that underscores are invalid characters in hostnames (see RFC 952 and RFC 1123). Since many sites will now reject email from that machine, I would advise changing the hostname.

Alan Stanier
ISS, Essex University"


As for the second server, it does NOT suffer the same affliction. That one is simply called "juris". Both servers are running DNS and AD. I don't think they've split any FSMO roles.

Email is very critical to them. I wouldn't be able to attempt anything until a late Friday, probably after the new year (budget concerns to add to the drama!)

Collapse -

by curlergirl In reply to Change computer name of P ...

If both servers are DCs, then you could probably get away with doing the following:

FIRST MAKE SURE YOU HAVE A COMPLETE BACKUP OF THE XX_YY1 SERVER, INCLUDING OS, AD AND REGISTRY.

1. Move ALL FSMO roles to the "juris" server.
2. Be sure this server is also set up as a Global Catalog server and everything has been replicated between the two servers.
3. Run dcpromo on the xx_yy1 server and demote it to a member server.
4. Change the server's name to remove the underscore.
5. If desired, run dcpromo again to make it a DC again and then you can reassign FSMO and global catalog server roles.

Hope this helps!

Collapse -

by cj_mcnix In reply to

Exchange is also running on this DC. That adds a whole new dimension of complexity.

Collapse -

by Calle Lindstr?m In reply to Change computer name of P ...

Is the server you want to rename first server in domain? I think it is, becaause you wrote it is primary. If it is, it is schema master, and if you transfer schemamaster role from it to another server, you cant use it any more. If you transfer the Schema Master role, the boot drive on the original Schema Master must be completely reformatted and the operating system must be cleanly installed, if you intend to return this computer to the network.

Collapse -

by cj_mcnix In reply to Change computer name of P ...

This question was closed by the author

Back to Windows Forum
8 total posts (Page 1 of 1)  

Related Discussions

Related Forums