Question

Locked

Used Windows Licenses?

By javpub ·
Hi

I'm looking for some information regarding Windows licenses.

- Is it allowed to transfer ownership of activated Windows licenses. For example, is it allowed to buy a used Windows Vista package and install it in another PC? Will Microsoft allow updating this system?

- If a Windows Vista Home license is bought, does microsoft allow using older versions of the operating System. For example, running a copy of Windows XP? In this case, would MS allow online patching of this older copy of windows xp ?

Thanks

This conversation is currently closed to new comments.

6 total posts (Page 1 of 1)  
Thread display: Collapse - | Expand +

All Answers

Collapse -

Contact Microsoft with these questions....

by ThumbsUp2 In reply to Used Windows Licenses?

You're asking in the wrong place. We are not connected with Microsoft and can only GUESS at the answers to your questions.

Collapse -

Yep. ThumbsUp2 is right.

by seanferd In reply to Contact Microsoft with th ...

Retail copies of the OS can be transferred, with all materials that came with retail box. It must be removed from the previous machine. Anything that came pre-installed on a computer must be transferred with the computer and everything that came with it.

You cannot use the license for anything else, definitely not another version of Windows.

Ask Microsoft. They know exactly what is possible.

Collapse -

Re: Windows licenses

The "eula" states that if you want to use the os on another system you will have to "un-install" it first, this also applies to selling the computer. The system that you are selling must have the "code number" attached to it so as the new person(s) can ativate the product. Hope this helps you. Please post back if you have anymore problems or questions.

Collapse -

OEM or Retail

by TheChas In reply to Used Windows Licenses?

First, it makes a big difference if these are OEM or retail licenses. That is, did the OS come bundled with a new computer (OEM) or was it the full retail version in a box?

If you read the Microsoft Windows OEM EULA, you will find that you cannot transfer the software to another computer, period. In fact, you may even have very limited ability to transfer that copy of Windows to another party even with the PC hardware.

As to downgrade rights, that again varies by the version of Windows you have. When you downgrade to an older version of Windows, you are still technically operating under the license and terms of the newer version.

If you purchase a new PC with Vista on it and use the downgrade option to roll back to XP, the Vista license is still locked to that PC.

There are numerous articles and FAQs on Microsoft's web site detailing licensing issues and responsibilities.

Chas

Collapse -

Eula::Section 13

I have put put here section 13 from the eula.
Mind you Microsoft can change this as and when they want.

13. SOFTWARE TRANSFER. Internal. You may move the Software to a different Workstation Computer. After the transfer, you must completely remove the Software from the former Workstation Computer. Transfer to Third Party. The initial user of the Software may make a one-time permanent transfer of this EULA and Software to another end user, provided the initial user retains no copies of the Software. This transfer must include all of the Software (including all component parts, the media and printed materials, any upgrades, this EULA, and, if applicable, the Certificate of Authenticity). The transfer may not be an indirect transfer, such as a consignment. Prior to the transfer, the end user receiving the Software must agree to all the EULA terms.

Collapse -

OEM EULA Section 15

by TheChas In reply to Eula::Section 13

Here is the rights section of a Microsoft OEM EULA.

2. INSTALLATION AND USE RIGHTS. The software license is permanently assigned to the device with which you acquired the software. That device is the ?licensed device.? A hardware partition is considered to be a separate device.

Here is the transfer section of a Microsoft OEM EULA.

15. TRANSFER TO A THIRD PARTY. You may transfer the software directly to a third party only with the licensed device. You may not keep any copies of the software or any earlier version. Before any permitted transfer, the other party must agree that this agreement applies to the transfer and use of the software. The transfer must include the Certificate of Authenticity label.

Chas

Back to Windows Forum
6 total posts (Page 1 of 1)  

Related Discussions

Related Forums