Question

Locked

100BaseTX

By patb071 ·
Would a 100baseTX printer work on a 100BaseT Network? After all the research i have done i believe so. I just want to make sure.

This conversation is currently closed to new comments.

3 total posts (Page 1 of 1)  
| Thread display: Collapse - | Expand +

All Answers

Collapse -

Re: 100BaseTX Printer

by christianshiflet In reply to 100BaseTX

It should.

Collapse -

100baseTX is the most popular cabling sequence used for 100BaseT

by robo_dev In reply to 100BaseTX

thus the three cabling types/sequences used for 100BaseT are:

100BaseTX = two pairs twisted pair, 100m

100BaseT4 = (defunct) four pairs twisted pair, 100m

100BaseFX = fiber, typically single mode (SC), good for 550m

so in other words, YES v/

Back to Networks Forum
3 total posts (Page 1 of 1)  

Related Discussions

Related Forums